Mexico national football team schedule and results
This article summarizes the outcomes of all official matches played by the Mexico national football team by opponent and by year.
Note: Mexico's goals are placed first.
All Time Results[edit]
The following table shows Mexico's all-time international record, correct as of 12 September 2023.[1]
Against | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | 983 | 513 | 223 | 246 | 1752 | 1007 |
Results 1923-1999[edit]
Date | Location | Opponents | Score | Competition | Referee |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 December 1923 | Mexico City | Guatemala | 2–1 | Friendly | E. Galvadá |
12 December 1923 | Mexico City | Guatemala | 2–0 | Friendly | E. Giffening |
16 December 1923 | Mexico City | Guatemala | 3–3 | Friendly | R. Cockburn |
30 May 1928 | Amsterdam | Spain | 1–7 | 1928 Summer Olympics | G. Boronkay |
5 June 1928 | Arnhem | Chile | 1–3 | 1928 Summer Olympics | M. de V. Foltynski |
13 July 1930 | Montevideo | France | 1–4 | 1930 FIFA World Cup | D. Lombardi |
16 July 1930 | Montevideo | Chile | 0–3 | 1930 FIFA World Cup | H. Christophe |
19 July 1930 | Montevideo | Argentina | 3–6 | 1930 FIFA World Cup | U. Salcedo |
4 March 1934 | Mexico City | Cuba | 3–2 | 1934 FIFA World Cup qualification | E. Donaghy |
11 March 1934 | Mexico City | Cuba | 5–0 | 1934 FIFA World Cup qualification | E. Donaghy |
18 March 1934 | Mexico City | Cuba | 4–1 | 1934 FIFA World Cup qualification | E. Donaghy |
24 May 1934 | Rome | United States | 2–4 | 1934 FIFA World Cup qualification | Y. Mohamed |
27 March 1935 | San Salvador | El Salvador | 8–1 | 1935 Central American and Caribbean Games | M. Rodríguez |
28 March 1935 | San Salvador | Guatemala | 5–1 | 1935 Central American and Caribbean Games | A. Esquivel |
30 March 1935 | San Salvador | Cuba | 6–1 | 1935 Central American and Caribbean Games | M. Rodríguez |
1 April 1935 | San Salvador | Honduras | 8–2 | 1935 Central American and Caribbean Games | S. Herrera |
2 April 1935 | San Salvador | Costa Rica | 2–0 | 1935 Central American and Caribbean Games | J. de Foinquinos |
12 September 1937 | Mexico City | United States | 7–2 | Friendly | V. Rubio |
19 September 1937 | Mexico City | United States | 7–3 | Friendly | H. Salceda |
25 September 1937 | Mexico City | United States | 5–1 | Friendly | J. López |
10 February 1938 | Panama City | Colombia | 3–1 | 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games | R. Mirabal |
14 February 1938 | Panama City | Venezuela | 1–0 | 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games | P. Elías |
18 February 1938 | Panama City | El Salvador | 6–0 | 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games | R. Mirabal |
20 February 1938 | Panama City | Panama | 2–2 | 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games | R. Mirabal |
22 February 1938 | Panama City | Costa Rica | 2–1 | 1938 Central American and Caribbean Games | R. Mirabal |
13 July 1947 | Havana | United States | 5–0 | 1947 NAFC Championship | J. Tapia |
17 July 1947 | Havana | Cuba | 3–1 | 1947 NAFC Championship | S. Gabin |
2 August 1948 | Dulwich | South Korea | 3–5 | 1948 Summer Olympics | L. Lemesic |
4 September 1949 | Mexico City | United States | 6–0 | 1950 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Tapia |
11 September 1949 | Mexico City | Cuba | 2–0 | 1950 FIFA World Cup qualification | P. García |
18 September 1949 | Mexico City | United States | 6–2 | 1950 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Tapia |
25 September 1949 | Mexico City | Cuba | 3–0 | 1950 FIFA World Cup qualification | P. García |
24 June 1950 | Río de Janeiro | Brazil | 0–4 | 1950 FIFA World Cup | G. Reader |
29 June 1950 | Porto Alegre | Yugoslavia | 1–4 | 1950 FIFA World Cup | R. Leafe |
2 July 1950 | Porto Alegre | Switzerland | 1–2 | 1950 FIFA World Cup | I. Eklind |
23 March 1952 | Santiago | Uruguay | 1–3 | 1952 Panamerican Championship | W. Crawford |
26 March 1952 | Santiago | Chile | 0–4 | 1952 Panamerican Championship | G. Sunderland |
6 April 1952 | Santiago | Brazil | 0–2 | 1952 Panamerican Championship | C. Dean |
10 April 1952 | Santiago | Panama | 4–2 | 1952 Panamerican Championship | W. Manning |
20 April 1952 | Santiago | Peru | 0–3 | 1952 Panamerican Championship | C. McKenna |
19 July 1953 | Mexico City | Haiti | 8–0 | 1954 FIFA World Cup qualification | W. Crawford |
27 December 1953 | Port-au-Prince | Haiti | 0–4 | 1954 FIFA World Cup qualification | A. Van Rosberg |
10 January 1954 | Mexico City | United States | 4–0 | 1954 FIFA World Cup qualification | G. Sunderland |
14 January 1954 | Mexico City | United States | 3–1 | 1954 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Best |
16 June 1954 | Geneva | Brazil | 5–0 | 1954 FIFA World Cup | P. Wissling |
19 June 1954 | Geneva | France | 3–2 | 1954 FIFA World Cup | M. Asensi |
26 February 1956 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 1–1 | 1956 Panamerican Championship | A. Rossi |
4 March 1956 | Mexico City | Peru | 0–2 | 1956 Panamerican Championship | A. da Gama |
8 March 1956 | Mexico City | Brazil | 1–2 | 1956 Panamerican Championship | Vicuña |
13 March 1956 | Mexico City | Argentina | 0–0 | 1956 Panamerican Championship | A. da Gama |
17 March 1956 | Mexico City | Chile | 2–1 | 1956 Panamerican Championship | D. Alfaro |
7 April 1957 | Mexico City | United States | 6–0 | 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification | W. Van Rosberg |
27 April 1957 | Long Beach | United States | 2–7 | 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Morgan |
30 June 1957 | Mexico City | Canada | 3–0 | 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification | W. Van Rosberg |
3 July 1957 | Mexico City | Canada | 2–0 | 1958 FIFA World Cup qualification | W. Van Rosberg |
8 June 1958 | Stockholm | Sweden | 3–0 | 1958 FIFA World Cup | Latyshev |
11 June 1958 | Stockholm | Wales | 1–1 | 1958 FIFA World Cup | L. Lemesic |
15 June 1958 | Sandviken | Hungary | 4–0 | 1958 FIFA World Cup | A. Erikkson |
1 March 1959 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 3–1 | Friendly | E. Quiroz |
8 March 1959 | San José | Costa Rica | 1–2 | Friendly | G. Sánchez |
24 May 1959 | Mexico City | England | 2–1 | Friendly | E. Quiroz |
6 March 1960 | San José | Brazil | 2–2 | 1960 Panamerican Championship | Soto Paris |
10 March 1960 | San José | Argentina | 2–3 | 1960 Panamerican Championship | A. Villarino |
13 March 1960 | San José | Costa Rica | 1–1 | 1960 Panamerican Championship | L. Ventre |
15 March 1960 | San José | Brazil | 2–1 | 1960 Panamerican Championship | Soto Paris |
17 March 1960 | San José | Argentina | 2–0 | 1960 Panamerican Championship | Soto Paris |
20 March 1960 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–3 | 1960 Panamerican Championship | L. Ventre |
26 June 1960 | Mexico City | Netherlands | 3–1 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
6 November 1960 | Chicago | United States | 3–3 | 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification | D. Kulai |
13 November 1960 | Mexico City | United States | 3–0 | 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification | G. Sanchez |
22 March 1961 | San José | Costa Rica | 1–0 | 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification | E. Quiroz |
5 April 1961 | Mexico City | Netherlands Antilles | 7–0 | 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Morgan |
19 April 1961 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | 1–2 | Friendly | K. Johansson |
29 April 1961 | Ostrava | Czechoslovakia | 2–1 | Friendly | J. Kowal |
10 May 1961 | London | England | 0–8 | Friendly | R. Davidson |
16 May 1961 | Bergen | Norway | 1–1 | Friendly | B. Loff |
5 November 1961 | Asunción | Paraguay | 0–0 | 1962 FIFA World Cup qualification | P. Albergatti |
22 March 1962 | Buenos Aires | Argentina | 1–0 | Friendly | C. Nay Foino |
1 April 1962 | Bogota | Colombia | 0–1 | Friendly | O. Orrego |
4 April 1962 | Cali | Colombia | 2–2 | Friendly | O. Orrego |
25 April 1962 | Mexico City | Colombia | 1–0 | Friendly | F. Buergo |
22 May 1962 | Mexico City | Wales | 2–1 | Friendly | D. de Leo |
30 May 1962 | Vina del Mar | Brazil | 2–0 | 1962 FIFA World Cup | G. Dienst |
3 June 1962 | Viña del Mar | Spain | 0–1 | 1962 FIFA World Cup | B. Tesanić |
7 June 1962 | Viña del Mar | Czechoslovakia | 3–1 | 1962 FIFA World Cup | G. Dienst |
24 March 1963 | Santa Ana | Netherlands Antilles | 2–1 | 1963 CONCACAF Championship | J. Morán |
28 March 1963 | Santa Ana | Jamaica | 8–0 | 1963 CONCACAF Championship | J. Utrecho |
30 March 1963 | Santa Ana | Costa Rica | 0–0 | 1963 CONCACAF Championship | S. De La Rosa |
28 February 1965 | San Pedro Sula | Honduras | 1–0 | 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Corado |
7 March 1965 | Los Angeles | United States | 2–2 | 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Morgan |
12 March 1965 | Mexico City | United States | 2–0 | 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Utrecho |
28 March 1965 | Guatemala City | El Salvador | 2–0 | 1965 CONCACAF Championship | M. Araya |
1 April 1965 | Guatemala City | Netherlands Antilles | 5–0 | 1965 CONCACAF Championship | E. Aguilar |
4 April 1965 | Guatemala City | Haiti | 3–0 | 1965 CONCACAF Championship | T. Koetsier |
6 April 1965 | Guatemala City | Costa Rica | 1–1 | 1965 CONCACAF Championship | E. Aguilar |
25 April 1965 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–0 | 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Morgan |
3 May 1965 | Kingston | Jamaica | 2–3 | 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Méndez |
7 May 1965 | Mexico City | Jamaica | 8–0 | 1966 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Navarro |
24 April 1966 | Mexico City | Paraguay | 7–0 | Friendly | D. de Leo |
11 May 1966 | Mexico City | Chile | 1–0 | Friendly | K. Hollwey |
29 May 1966 | Santiago | Chile | 0–1 | Friendly | K. Hollowey |
18 June 1966 | Lausanne | Switzerland | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Frisch |
22 June 1966 | Belfast | Northern Ireland | 4–1 | Friendly | J. Taylor |
26 June 1966 | Florence | Italy | 5–0 | Friendly | I. Zsolt |
13 July 1966 | London | France | 1–1 | 1966 FIFA World Cup | M. Ashkenazi |
16 July 1966 | London | England | 2–0 | 1966 FIFA World Cup | C. Lo Bello |
19 July 1966 | London | Uruguay | 0–0 | 1966 FIFA World Cup | B. Lööw |
5 January 1967 | Mexico City | Switzerland | 3–0 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
8 January 1967 | Guadalajara | Switzerland | 0–2 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
6 March 1967 | Tegucigalpa | Nicaragua | 4–0 | 1967 CONCACAF Championship | C. Pontaza |
10 March 1967 | Tegucigalpa | Guatemala | 1–0 | 1967 CONCACAF Championship | A. Van Rosberg |
12 March 1967 | Tegucigalpa | Trinidad and Tobago | 4–0 | 1967 CONCACAF Championship | C. Pontaza |
14 March 1967 | Tegucigalpa | Haiti | 1–0 | 1967 CONCACAF Championship | J. Dimas |
28 May 1967 | Leningrad | Soviet Union | 2–0 | Friendly | H. Kosvin |
22 August 1967 | Mexico City | Argentina | 2–1 | Friendly | A. Aguilar |
5 December 1967 | Mexico City | Hungary | 2–1 | Friendly | A. Aguilar |
7 December 1967 | Mexico City | Hungary | 1–2 | Friendly | R. Osorio |
7 March 1968 | León | Soviet Union | 1–1 | Friendly | A. Aguilar |
21 May 1968 | Mexico City | Uruguay | 3–3 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
28 May 1968 | Mexico City | Uruguay | 2–2 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
7 July 1968 | Mexico City | Brazil | 0–2 | Friendly | C. Robles |
10 July 1968 | Mexico City | Brazil | 2–1 | Friendly | C. Robles |
27 August 1968 | Mexico City | Chile | 3–1 | Friendly | A. Aguilar |
29 September 1968 | León | Ethiopia | 3–0 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
16 October 1968 | Bogotá | Colombia | 0–1 | Friendly | M. Cannesa |
20 October 1968 | Lima | Peru | 3–3 | Friendly | A. Tejada |
23 October 1968 | Santiago | Chile | 3–1 | Friendly | D. Masaro |
26 October 1968 | Montevideo | Uruguay | 2–0 | Friendly | E. Marino |
31 October 1968 | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | 1–2 | Friendly | C. Robles |
3 November 1968 | Belo Horizonte | Brazil | 2–1 | Friendly | C. Robles |
22 December 1968 | Mexico City | Germany | 0–0 | Friendly | A. Robles |
1 January 1969 | Mexico City | Italy | 2–3 | Friendly | Aguilar Elizalde |
5 January 1969 | Mexico City | Italy | 1–1 | Friendly | Sbardella |
22 January 1969 | Mexico City | Denmark | 3–0 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
4 February 1969 | León | Colombia | 1–0 | Friendly | Aguilar Elizalde |
6 April 1969 | Lisbon | Portugal | 0–0 | Friendly | G. Pintado |
10 April 1969 | Luxembourg City | Luxembourg | 2–1 | Friendly | P. Poncin |
16 April 1969 | Brussels | Belgium | 2–0 | Friendly | R. Helies |
22 April 1969 | Seville | Spain | 0–0 | Friendly | M. Lousada |
1 May 1969 | Malmö | Sweden | 1–0 | Friendly | H. Siebert |
6 May 1969 | Copenhagen | Denmark | 3–1 | Friendly | H. Oberg |
8 May 1969 | Oslo | Norway | 0–2 | Friendly | G. Michaelsen |
20 May 1969 | Mexico City | Peru | 0–1 | Friendly | C. Robles |
1 June 1969 | Mexico City | England | 0–0 | Friendly | A. Tejada |
3 June 1969 | Guadalajara | England | 0–4 | Friendly | A. Tejada |
5 November 1969 | Mexico City | Belgium | 1–0 | Friendly | M. Cannesa |
11 November 1969 | Mexico City | Norway | 4–0 | Friendly | M. Cannesa |
27 November 1969 | San José | Jamaica | 2–0 | 1969 CONCACAF Championship | D. Avendaño |
30 November 1969 | San José | Costa Rica | 2–0 | 1969 CONCACAF Championship | J. Landawer |
2 December 1969 | San José | Guatemala | 1–0 | 1969 CONCACAF Championship | T. Koetzier |
4 December 1969 | San José | Netherlands Antilles | 2–2 | 1969 CONCACAF Championship | Soto Paris |
7 December 1969 | San José | Trinidad and Tobago | 0–0 | 1969 CONCACAF Championship | T. Koetzier |
15 February 1970 | Mexico City | Bulgaria | 1–1 | Friendly | D. de Leo |
18 February 1970 | León | Bulgaria | 2–0 | Friendly | M. Canessa |
22 February 1970 | Mexico City | Sweden | 0–0 | Friendly | M. Canessa |
26 February 1970 | Mexico City | Soviet Union | 0–0 | Friendly | M. Canessa |
1 March 1970 | Puebla | Sweden | 0–1 | Friendly | M. Canessa |
5 March 1970 | Lima | Peru | 0–1 | Friendly | E. Hieger |
8 March 1970 | Lima | Peru | 1–0 | Friendly | A. Tejada |
15 March 1970 | Mexico City | Peru | 3–1 | Friendly | D. de Leo |
18 March 1970 | León | Peru | 3–3 | Friendly | Aguilar Elizalde |
28 April 1970 | León | Ecuador | 4–2 | Friendly | D. de Leo |
31 May 1970 | Mexico City | Soviet Union | 0–0 | 1970 FIFA World Cup | K. Tschenscher |
7 June 1970 | Mexico City | El Salvador | 4–0 | 1970 FIFA World Cup | H. Kandil |
11 June 1970 | Mexico City | Belgium | 1–0 | 1970 FIFA World Cup | A. Coerezza |
14 June 1970 | Toluca | Italy | 1–4 | 1970 FIFA World Cup | R. Scheurer |
30 September 1970 | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | 2–1 | Friendly | N. Coerezza |
1 December 1970 | Mexico City | Australia | 3–0 | Friendly | A. Aguilar |
17 February 1971 | Guadalajara | Soviet Union | 0–0 | Friendly | J. Galindo |
20 February 1971 | Mexico City | Soviet Union | 0–0 | Friendly | D. de Leo |
6 July 1971 | Mexico City | Greece | 1–1 | Friendly | A. Archundia |
18 August 1971 | Guadalajara | East Germany | 0–1 | Friendly | J. Galindo |
8 September 1971 | Hanover | Germany | 5–0 | Friendly | B. Loow |
11 September 1971 | Casablanca | Morocco | 2–1 | Friendly | A. Madani |
18 September 1971 | Leipzig | East Germany | 1–1 | Friendly | G. Emsberger |
22 September 1971 | Sarajevo | Yugoslavia | 4–0 | Friendly | S. Perti |
25 September 1971 | Genoa | Italy | 2–0 | Friendly | J. Ortiz |
30 September 1971 | Thessaloniki | Greece | 0–1 | Friendly | E. Papavasiliou |
6 October 1971 | Hamilton | Bermuda | 0–2 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship qualification | De Salvatore |
13 October 1971 | Mexico City | Bermuda | 4–0 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship qualification | M. Canessa |
21 November 1971 | San Fernando | Haiti | 0–0 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship | A. Robles |
26 November 1971 | Port of Spain | Trinidad and Tobago | 0–2 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship | J. Soto París |
28 November 1971 | Port of Spain | Cuba | 1–0 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship | De Gourville |
2 December 1971 | Port of Spain | Costa Rica | 0–1 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship | A. Robles |
4 December 1971 | Port of Spain | Honduras | 2–1 | 1971 CONCACAF Championship | Soto París |
26 January 1972 | Guadalajara | Chile | 2–0 | Friendly | A. Aguilar |
5 April 1972 | Mexico City | Peru | 2–1 | Friendly | J. Galindo |
6 August 1972 | San José | Costa Rica | 1–0 | Friendly | E. Sibaja |
9 August 1972 | Lima | Peru | 3–2 | Friendly | C. Rivero |
16 August 1972 | Santiago | Chile | 0–2 | Friendly | J. Silvagno |
24 August 1972 | Toronto | Canada | 0–1 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship qualification | K. Chaplin |
3 September 1972 | Mexico City | United States | 3–1 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship qualification | De Gourville |
6 September 1972 | Mexico City | Canada | 2–1 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship qualification | T. Koetzier |
10 September 1972 | Los Angeles | United States | 1–2 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship qualification | Soto Paris |
12 October 1972 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 3–0 | Friendly | J. Galindo |
6 February 1973 | Mexico City | Argentina | 2–0 | Friendly | M. Dornates |
5 August 1973 | Los Angeles | Poland | 0–1 | Friendly | T. Kibritjan |
8 August 1973 | Monterrey | Poland | 1–2 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
20 September 1973 | Mexico City | Chile | 1–2 | Friendly | A. Yamasaki |
16 October 1973 | Mexico City | United States | 2–0 | Friendly | M. Dorantes |
30 November 1973 | Port-au-Prince | Guatemala | 0–0 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship | Hightet |
3 December 1973 | Port-au-Prince | Honduras | 1–1 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship | W. Winsemann |
8 December 1973 | Port-au-Prince | Netherlands Antilles | 8–0 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship | L. Siles |
14 December 1973 | Port-au-Prince | Trinidad and Tobago | 4–0 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship | W. Winsemann |
18 December 1973 | Port-au-Prince | Haiti | 1–0 | 1973 CONCACAF Championship | T. Kibritjan |
31 March 1974 | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Comesaña |
5 September 1974 | Monterrey | United States | 3–1 | Friendly | W. Winsemann |
8 September 1974 | Dallas | United States | 1–0 | Friendly | W. Winsemann |
3 August 1975 | Los Angeles | East Germany | 0–1 | Friendly | H. landauer |
6 August 1975 | Monterrey | East Germany | 1–0 | Friendly | M. Dorantes |
17 August 1975 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 7–0 | Mexico Cup 1975 | A. Yamasaki |
24 August 1975 | Mexico City | United States | 2–0 | Mexico Cup 1975 | A. Yamasaki |
30 August 1975 | Mexico City | Argentina | 1–1 | Mexico Cup 1975 | A. Yamasaki |
20 October 1975 | Tel Aviv | Israel | 1–0 | Friendly | P. Costache |
4 June 1976 | Guadalajara | Brazil | 0–3 | Friendly | M. Dorantes |
3 October 1976 | Los Angeles | United States | 0–0 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship qualification | Magilo |
10 October 1976 | Vancouver | Canada | 0–1 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship qualification | T. Kibritjan |
15 October 1976 | Puebla | United States | 3–0 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship qualification | W. Winsemann |
27 October 1976 | Toluca | Canada | 0–0 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship qualification | H. Landauer |
1 February 1977 | León | Yugoslavia | 5–1 | Friendly | E. Mendoza |
8 February 1977 | Monterrey | Yugoslavia | 0–1 | Friendly | J. Galindo |
22 February 1977 | Puebla | Hungary | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Rubio |
17 May 1977 | Mexico City | Peru | 1–1 | Friendly | J. Galindo |
24 May 1977 | Monterrey | Peru | 2–1 | Friendly | E. Mendoza |
14 June 1977 | Mexico City | Germany | 2–2 | Friendly | M. Dorantes |
27 September 1977 | Monterrey | United States | 3–0 | Friendly | M. Regalado |
4 October 1977 | Guadalajara | Foreign Team XI | 3–1 | Friendly | Unknown |
9 October 1977 | Mexico City | Haiti | 4–1 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship | R. Barreto |
12 October 1977 | Mexico City | El Salvador | 3–1 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship | T. Kibritjian |
15 October 1977 | Monterrey | Suriname | 8–1 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship | J. Valverde |
19 October 1977 | Monterrey | Guatemala | 2–1 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship | L. Pestarino |
22 October 1977 | Monterrey | Canada | 3–1 | 1977 CONCACAF Championship | R. Moses |
12 February 1978 | San Salvador | El Salvador | 1–5 | Friendly | Roman |
4 April 1978 | Guadalajara | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Friendly | D' Ippolito |
11 April 1978 | Los Angeles | Peru | 0–1 | Friendly | T. Kibritjan |
26 April 1978 | Granada | Spain | 2–0 | Friendly | A. Delmer |
3 May 1978 | Helsinki | Finland | 0–1 | Friendly | K. Johansson |
2 June 1978 | Rosario | Tunisia | 3–1 | 1978 FIFA World Cup | J. Gordon |
6 June 1978 | Córdoba | Germany | 6–0 | 1978 FIFA World Cup | F. Bouzo |
10 June 1978 | Rosario | Poland | 3–1 | 1978 FIFA World Cup | J. Namdar |
1 November 1979 | Monterrey | Peru | 1–0 | Friendly | M. Ceja |
20 November 1979 | Mexico City | Finland | 1–1 | Friendly | D. de la Mora |
4 December 1979 | San Salvador | El Salvador | 0–2 | Friendly | R. Reyes |
18 December 1979 | Texcoco | El Salvador | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Dorantes |
22 January 1980 | León | Czechoslovakia | 1–0 | Friendly | M. Guevara |
26 February 1980 | Los Angeles | South Korea | 0–1 | Friendly | T. Kibritjian |
18 March 1980 | Tegucigalpa | Honduras | 0–1 | Friendly | C. M. Torres |
8 April 1980 | Toluca | Honduras | 5–0 | Friendly | |
15 April 1980 | Guatemala City | Guatemala | 2–4 | Friendly | M. Negreros |
29 April 1980 | Toluca | Guatemala | 2–2 | Friendly | E. Codesal |
8 June 1980 | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | 2–0 | Friendly | J. Wright |
20 August 1980 | Auckland | New Zealand | 4–0 | Friendly | W. Munro |
24 August 1980 | Sydney | Australia | 2–2 | Friendly | C. Bambridge |
26 August 1980 | Melbourne | Australia | 1–1 | Friendly | C. Bambridge |
30 August 1980 | Suva | Fiji | 0–2 | Friendly | H. Naicker |
2 September 1980 | Papeete | Tahiti | 0–1 | Friendly | B. Maamaua |
18 October 1980 | Toronto | Canada | 1–1 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship qualification | S. Calderon |
9 November 1980 | Mexico City | United States | 5–1 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship qualification | Salazar |
16 November 1980 | Mexico City | Canada | 1–1 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship qualification | M. Torres |
23 November 1980 | Fort Lauderdale | United States | 2–1 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship qualification | G. Regalado |
20 January 1981 | Mexico City | Bulgaria | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Guevara |
11 February 1981 | Mexico City | South Korea | 4–0 | Friendly | M. Vázquez |
24 June 1981 | Mexico City | Spain | 1–3 | Friendly | Matovinović |
1 November 1981 | Tegucigalpa | Cuba | 4–0 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship | R. Méndez |
6 November 1981 | Tegucigalpa | El Salvador | 1–0 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship | J de J. Aragao |
11 November 1981 | Tegucigalpa | Haiti | 1–1 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship | P. Trucios |
15 November 1981 | Tegucigalpa | Canada | 1―1 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship | D. Socha |
22 November 1981 | Tegucigalpa | Honduras | 0–0 | 1981 CONCACAF Championship | D. Socha |
15 March 1983 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–1 | Friendly | Monge Muñoz |
22 March 1983 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 1–0 | Friendly | |
5 April 1983 | Los Angeles | Guatemala | 2–0 | Friendly | A. Humphires |
25 October 1983 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 5–0 | Friendly | H. Wolmerack |
22 November 1983 | Morelia | Sweden | 0–2 | Friendly | J. Sansone |
29 November 1983 | Fort-de-France | Martinique | 4–4 | Friendly | |
6 December 1983 | Irapuato | Canada | 5–0 | Friendly | |
24 January 1984 | Irapuato | Venezuela | 3–0 | Friendly | M. García |
4 February 1984 | Rome | Italy | 5–0 | Friendly | V. Oliva |
8 August 1984 | Dublin | Republic of Ireland | 0–0 | Friendly | J. Baumann |
11 August 1984 | East Berlin | East Germany | 1–1 | Friendly | V. Christov |
16 August 1984 | Helsinki | Finland | 0–3 | Friendly | V. Kuznetsov |
19 August 1984 | Leningrad | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Friendly | B. Stumpf |
22 August 1984 | Malmö | Sweden | 1–1 | Friendly | K. Schurell |
25 August 1984 | Budapest | Hungary | 0–2 | Friendly | Tritschler |
18 September 1984 | Monterrey | Argentina | 1–1 | Friendly | E. Bellion |
9 October 1984 | Los Angeles | Colombia | 1–0 | 1984 Columbus Cup | H. Krollfeifer |
11 October 1984 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 1–0 | 1984 Columbus Cup | H. Krollfeifer |
17 October 1984 | Mexico City | United States | 2–1 | Friendly | E. Mendoza |
25 October 1984 | Buenos Aires | Argentina | 1–1 | Friendly | J. Escobar |
28 October 1984 | Santiago | Chile | 1–0 | Friendly | J. Lostau |
31 October 1984 | Montevideo | Uruguay | 1–1 | Friendly | J. Romero |
11 November 1984 | Port of Spain | Trinidad and Tobago | 0–2 | Friendly | R. Ramcharan |
4 December 1984 | Los Angeles | Ecuador | 3–2 | Friendly | L. Macias |
5 February 1985 | Querétaro | Poland | 5–0 | Friendly | J. Leanza |
6 February 1985 | Querétaro | Switzerland | 1–2 | Friendly | E. Mendoza |
26 February 1985 | Acapulco | Finland | 2–1 | Friendly | E. Mendoza |
2 June 1985 | Mexico City | Italy | 1–1 | 1985 Mexico City Cup | J. Meachin |
9 June 1985 | Mexico City | England | 1–0 | 1985 Mexico City Cup & 1985 Azteca 2000 Cup | V. Roth |
15 June 1985 | Mexico City | Germany | 2–0 | 1985 Azteca 2000 Cup | K. Hackett |
25 August 1985 | Los Angeles | Chile | 2–1 | Friendly | T. Kibritjian |
27 August 1985 | Los Angeles | Bulgaria | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Abuthalebi |
20 September 1985 | Los Angeles | Peru | 0–0 | Friendly | E. Bellion |
22 September 1985 | San Jose | Peru | 1–0 | Friendly | R. Evans |
11 October 1985 | Benghazi | Libya | 3–1 | Friendly | S. Sherif |
15 October 1985 | Sana'a | North Yemen | 0–2 | Friendly | A. Kheir |
18 October 1985 | Amman | Jordan | 0–0 | Friendly | H. Awil |
20 October 1985 | Cairo | Egypt | 2–1 | Friendly | F. Sharif |
25 October 1985 | Kuwait City | Kuwait | 0–0 | Friendly | M. Shuaib |
14 November 1985 | Los Angeles | Argentina | 1–1 | Friendly | E. Bellion |
17 November 1985 | Puebla | Argentina | 1–1 | Friendly | J. Mechain |
3 December 1985 | Los Angeles | South Korea | 2–1 | Friendly | R. Evans |
7 December 1985 | Mexico City | Algeria | 2–0 | Mexico Cup 1985 | E. Mendoza Guillén |
10 December 1985 | Guadalajara | South Korea | 2–1 | Mexico Cup 1985 | E. Codesal |
14 December 1985 | Toluca | Hungary | 2–0 | Mexico Cup 1985 | E. Codesal |
15 February 1986 | San Jose | East Germany | 1–2 | Friendly | R. Evans |
19 February 1986 | Mexico City | Soviet Union | 1–0 | Friendly | M. Dorantes |
6 March 1986 | Los Angeles | Denmark | 1–1 | Friendly | V. Mauro |
13 April 1986 | Los Angeles | Uruguay | 1–0 | Friendly | A. Bratsis |
27 April 1986 | Mexico City | Canada | 3–0 | Friendly | E. Mendoza |
17 May 1986 | Los Angeles | England | 0–3 | Friendly | V. Mauro |
3 June 1986 | Mexico City | Belgium | 2–1 | 1986 FIFA World Cup | C. Espósito |
7 June 1986 | Mexico City | Paraguay | 1–1 | 1986 FIFA World Cup | G. Cortney |
11 June 1986 | Mexico City | Iraq | 1–0 | 1986 FIFA World Cup | Petrović |
15 June 1986 | Mexico City | Bulgaria | 2–0 | 1986 FIFA World Cup | R. Filho |
21 June 1986 | Monterrey | Germany | 0–0 (1–4 (p)) | 1986 FIFA World Cup | J Díaz |
13 January 1987 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 3–1 | Friendly | S. Di Placido |
7 March 1987 | León | China | 3–2 | Friendly | E. Garza |
29 March 1987 | Nassau | Bahamas | 13–0 | 1987 Pan American Games qualification | S. Di Placido |
28 April 1987 | Toluca | Bahamas | 13–0 | 1987 Pan American Games qualification | R. Allen |
6 October 1987 | Toluca | Canada | 4–0 | Friendly | A. Gasso |
2 December 1987 | Santa Ana | Guyana | 0–9 | 1988 Olympic Qualifying | F. Fuksman |
13 January 1988 | San Pedro Sula | Honduras | 0–1 | Friendly | G. Tejada |
3 February 1988 | Toluca | Guatemala | 2–1 | 1988 Olympic Qualifynig | L. Sirjuesingh |
14 February 1988 | Guatemala City | Guatemala | 0–3 | 1988 Olympic Qualifying | O. Ramos |
28 March 1988 | Mexico City | El Salvador | 8–0 | Friendly | B. Nuñez |
12 April 1988 | Victoria | Canada | 1–0 | Friendly | |
14 April 1988 | Vancouver | Canada | 1–0 | Friendly | D. Brunner |
26 April 1988 | Ciudad Victoria | Honduras | 4–1 | Friendly | F. Ramirez |
14 February 1989 | Puebla | Poland | 3–1 | Friendly | F. Ramirez |
21 February 1989 | Los Angeles | Guatemala | 2–1 | 1989 Friendship Cup | V. Mauro |
23 February 1989 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 2–0 | 1989 Friendship Cup | V. Mauro |
10 August 1989 | Los Angeles | South Korea | 4–2 | 1989 Los Angeles Cup | J. Majid |
17 January 1990 | Los Angeles | Argentina | 2–0 | Friendly | V. Mauro |
20 March 1990 | Los Angeles | Uruguay | 2–1 | Friendly | J. Majid |
27 March 1990 | Los Angeles | Colombia | 2–0 | Friendly | E. Cummings |
10 May 1990 | Vancouver | United States | 1–0 | 1990 North American Nations Cup | R. Allen |
13 May 1990 | Burnaby | Canada | 1–2 | 1990 North American Nations Cup | E. Cummings |
2 June 1990 | Brussels | Belgium | 0–3 | Friendly | J. Damgaard |
12 December 1990 | Los Angeles | Brazil | 0–0 | Friendly | J. Majid |
29 January 1991 | León | Colombia | 0–0 | Friendly | R. Sawtell |
12 March 1991 | Los Angeles | United States | 2–2 | 1991 North American Nations Cup | M. López |
13 March 1991 | Buenos Aires | Argentina | 0–0 | Friendly | R. Calabria |
14 March 1991 | Los Angeles | Canada | 3–0 | 1991 North American Nations Cup | R. Martínez |
9 April 1991 | Veracruz | Chile | 1–0 | Friendly | D. Brummitt |
17 April 1991 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–0 | Friendly | |
7 May 1991 | Los Angeles | Uruguay | 0–2 | Friendly | Angeles |
28 June 1991 | Los Angeles | Jamaica | 4–1 | 1991 Gold Cup | A. Success |
30 June 1991 | Los Angeles | Canada | 3–1 | 1991 Gold Cup | R. Gutierrez |
3 July 1991 | Los Angeles | Honduras | 1–1 | 1991 Gold Cup | J. Majid |
5 July 1991 | Los Angeles | United States | 0–2 | 1991 Gold Cup | J. Ortiz |
7 July 1991 | Los Angeles | Costa Rica | 2–0 | 1991 Gold Cup | E. Forbes |
20 November 1991 | Veracruz | Uruguay | 1–1 | Friendly | A. Bratsis |
4 December 1991 | León | Hungary | 3–0 | Friendly | B. Nuñez |
8 March 1992 | Mexico City | CIS | 4–0 | Friendly | Pardo Borja |
11 March 1992 | Tampico | CIS | 1–1 | Friendly | M. Salas |
26 July 1992 | San Salvador | El Salvador | 2–1 | Friendly | J. Ortiz |
31 July 1992 | Los Angeles | Brazil | 0–5 | Friendly | J. Majid |
2 August 1992 | Los Angeles | Colombia | 0–0 | Friendly | R. Dominguez |
16 August 1992 | Moscow | Russia | 0–2 | Friendly | V. Zhuk |
19 August 1992 | Sofia | Bulgaria | 1–1 | Friendly | Toroğlu |
26 August 1992 | Bucharest | Romania | 2–0 | Friendly | A. Pezzella |
7 October 1992 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 2–0 | Friendly | J. Majid |
14 October 1992 | Dresden | Germany | 1–1 | Friendly | J. Marko |
22 October 1992 | Zagreb | Croatia | 0–3 | Friendly | A. Huták |
8 November 1992 | Kingstown | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 4–0 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | N. Smith |
15 November 1992 | Mexico City | Honduras | 2–0 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Dominguez |
22 November 1992 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 4–0 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | Escobar |
29 November 1992 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–2 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Sawtell |
6 December 1992 | Mexico City | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 11–0 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Santos |
13 December 1992 | Tegucigalpa | Honduras | 1–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. D'Aquila |
20 January 1993 | Florence | Italy | 0–2 | Friendly | Batta |
27 January 1993 | Las Palmas | Spain | 1–1 | Friendly | Röthlisberger |
10 February 1993 | Monterrey | Romania | 2–0 | Friendly | A. Mendoza |
4 April 1993 | San Salvador | El Salvador | 1–2 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | A. Hoyos |
11 April 1993 | Mexico City | Honduras | 3–0 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Gutierrez |
18 April 1993 | Mexico City | El Salvador | 3–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | Escobar |
25 April 1993 | Mexico City | Canada | 4–0 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | B. Ulloa |
2 May 1993 | Tegucigalpa | Honduras | 4–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | M de Freitas |
9 May 1993 | Toronto | Canada | 2–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup qualification | H. Krug |
10 June 1993 | Mexico City | Paraguay | 3–1 | Friendly | J. Ramírez |
16 June 1993 | Machala | Colombia | 1–2 | 1993 Copa América | J. Nieves |
20 June 1993 | Guayaquil | Argentina | 1–1 | 1993 Copa América | J. Escobar |
23 June 1993 | Portoviejo | Bolivia | 0–0 | 1993 Copa América | J. Nieves |
27 June 1993 | Quito | Peru | 4–2 | 1993 Copa América | I. Guerrero |
29 June 1993 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–2 | Friendly | |
30 June 1993 | Quito | Ecuador | 2–0 | 1993 Copa América | A. Tejada |
4 July 1993 | Guayaquil | Argentina | 1–2 | 1993 Copa América | M. Rezende |
11 July 1993 | Mexico City | Martinique | 9–0 | 1993 Gold Cup | J. Alvarado |
15 July 1993 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 1–1 | 1993 Gold Cup | A. Sabillón |
18 July 1993 | Mexico City | Canada | 8–0 | 1993 Gold Cup | R. Dominguez |
22 July 1993 | Mexico City | Jamaica | 6–1 | 1993 Gold Cup | Escobar |
25 July 1993 | Mexico City | United States | 4–0 | 1993 Gold Cup | R. Sawtell |
8 August 1993 | Maceió | Brazil | 1–1 | Friendly | J. Oliveira |
22 September 1993 | Los Angeles | Cameroon | 1–0 | Friendly | A. Angeles |
6 October 1993 | Los Angeles | South Africa | 4–0 | Friendly | H. Dias |
13 October 1993 | Washington, D.C. | United States | 1–1 | Friendly | B. Ulloa |
20 October 1993 | San Diego | Ukraine | 2–1 | Friendly | H. Dias |
3 November 1993 | San Diego | China | 3–0 | Friendly | A. Angeles |
16 December 1993 | Guadalajara | Brazil | 0–1 | Friendly | B. Ulloa |
22 December 1993 | Mexico City | Germany | 0–0 | Friendly | R. Satwell |
19 January 1994 | San Diego | Bulgaria | 1–1 | Friendly | H. Dias |
26 January 1994 | Oakland | Switzerland | 1–5 | Friendly | E. Baharmast |
2 February 1994 | Oakland | Russia | 1–4 | Friendly | B. Hall |
24 February 1994 | Fresno | Sweden | 2–1 | Friendly | B. Hall |
2 March 1994 | Mexico City | Colombia | 0–0 | Friendly | Dluzniewski |
4 June 1994 | Pasadena | United States | 0–1 | Friendly | B. Ulloa |
11 June 1994 | Miami | Northern Ireland | 3–0 | Friendly | H. Dias |
19 June 1994 | Washington, D.C. | Norway | 0–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup | S. Puhl |
24 June 1994 | Orlando | Republic of Ireland | 2–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup | Röthlisberger |
28 June 1994 | Washington, D.C. | Italy | 1–1 | 1994 FIFA World Cup | F. Lamolina |
5 July 1994 | New York | Bulgaria | 1–1 (1–3 (p)) | 1994 FIFA World Cup | Al Sharif |
14 December 1994 | Mexico City | Hungary | 5–1 | Friendly | A. Sabillón |
6 January 1995 | Riyadh | Saudi Arabia | 0–2 | 1995 King Fahd Cup | Imperatore |
10 January 1995 | Riyadh | Denmark | 1–1 (2–4 (p)) | 1995 King Fahd Cup | Kee Chong |
13 January 1995 | Riyadh | Nigeria | 1–1 (4–4 (p)) | 1995 King Fahd Cup | Crănciunescu |
1 February 1995 | San Diego | Uruguay | 1–0 | Friendly | Angeles |
29 March 1995 | Los Angeles | Chile | 1–2 | Friendly | Angeles |
18 June 1995 | Washington, D.C. | United States | 0–4 | 1995 U.S. Cup | |
21 June 1995 | Washington, D.C. | Colombia | 0–0 | 1995 U.S. Cup | Baharmast |
24 June 1995 | Dallas | Nigeria | 2–1 | 1995 U.S. Cup | A. Angeles |
6 July 1995 | Maldonado | Paraguay | 2–1 | 1995 Copa América | A. Rodas |
9 July 1995 | Maldonado | Venezuela | 3–1 | 1995 Copa América | R. Dominguez |
13 July 1995 | Montevideo | Uruguay | 1–1 | 1995 Copa América | Castrilli |
17 July 1995 | Paysandú | United States | 0–0 (1–4 (p)) | 1995 Copa América | Ó. Ruiz |
11 October 1995 | Los Angeles | Saudi Arabia | 2–1 | Friendly | J. Patlak |
16 November 1995 | Monterrey | Yugoslavia | 1–4 | Friendly | R. Méndez |
30 November 1995 | Los Angeles | Colombia | 2–2 | Friendly | A. Angeles |
6 December 1995 | Hermosillo | Slovenia | 1–2 | Friendly | M. Salas |
11 January 1996 | San Diego | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 5–0 | 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup | Baharmast |
14 January 1996 | San Diego | Guatemala | 1–0 | 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup | R. Gutiérrez |
19 January 1996 | San Diego | Guatemala | 1–0 | 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup | E. Baharmast |
21 January 1996 | Los Angeles | Brazil | 0–2 | 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup | R. Ramdhan |
7 February 1996 | Viña del Mar | Chile | 2–1 | Friendly | J. Matto |
17 May 1996 | Chicago | Slovakia | 5–2 | Friendly | R. Grady |
23 May 1996 | Shimizu | Yugoslavia | 0–0 | 1996 Kirin Cup | M. Okada |
29 May 1996 | Fukuoka | Japan | 3–2 | 1996 Kirin Cup | Yaakub |
8 June 1996 | Dallas | Bolivia | 1–0 | 1996 U.S. Cup | B. Hall |
12 June 1996 | New Jersey | Republic of Ireland | 2–2 | 1996 U.S. Cup | R. Dominguez |
16 June 1996 | Pasadena | United States | 2–2 | 1996 U.S. Cup | |
31 August 1996 | Paris | France | 2–0 | Friendly | J. Bryne |
15 September 1996 | Kingstown | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 0–3 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | R. Medina |
21 September 1996 | San Pedro Sula | Honduras | 2–1 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Dominguez |
16 October 1996 | Mexico City | Jamaica | 2–1 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | R. Ramdhah |
23 October 1996 | Oakland | Ecuador | 0–1 | Friendly | B. Hall |
30 October 1996 | Mexico City | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 5–1 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Quaification | R. Parra |
6 November 1996 | Mexico City | Honduras | 3–1 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | R. Badilla |
17 November 1996 | Kingston | Jamaica | 1–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | Escobar |
20 November 1996 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 3–1 | Friendly | E. Baharmast |
19 January 1997 | Pasadena | United States | 0–2 | 1997 U.S. Cup | K. Skinner |
5 February 1997 | Mexico City | Ecuador | 3–1 | Friendly | B. Archundia |
19 February 1997 | Fresno | Guatemala | 1–1 | Friendly | T. Weyland |
2 March 1997 | Mexico City | Canada | 4–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | A. Sabillon |
16 March 1997 | San José | Costa Rica | 0–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | A. Tejada |
29 March 1997 | London | England | 2–0 | Friendly | Pereira |
13 April 1997 | Mexico City | Jamaica | 6–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | A. Pereira |
20 April 1997 | Massachusetts | United States | 2–2 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | U. Aquino |
30 April 1997 | Miami | Brazil | 0–4 | Friendly | E. Baharmast |
8 June 1997 | San Salvador | El Salvador | 0–1 | 1998 FIFA World Cup Qualification | H. Cordero |
13 June 1997 | Santa Cruz de la Sierra | Colombia | 2–1 | 1997 Copa América | Elizondo |
16 June 1997 | Santa Cruz de la Sierra | Brazil | 3–2 | 1997 Copa América | J. Arana |
19 June 1997 | Santa Cruz de la Sierra | Costa Rica | 1–1 | 1997 Copa América | E. González |
22 June 1997 | Cochabamba | Ecuador | 1–1 (3–4 (p)) | 1997 Copa América | A. Pereira |
25 June 1997 | La Paz | Bolivia | 3–1 | 1997 Copa América | E. Gonzalez |
28 June 1997 | La Paz | Peru | 1–0 | 1997 Copa América | P. Borogosano |
5 October 1997 | Mexico City | El Salvador | 5–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | E. Gamboa |
12 October 1997 | Edmonton | Canada | 2–2 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | C. Euceda |
2 November 1997 | Mexico City | United States | 0–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | Castrilli |
9 November 1997 | Mexico City | Costa Rica | 3–3 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | Bujsaim |
16 November 1997 | Kingston | Jamaica | 0–0 | 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification | J. Araña |
12 December 1997 | Riyadh | Australia | 1–3 | 1997 FIFA Confederations Cup | P. Un-prasert |
14 December 1997 | Riyadh | Saudi Arabia | 0–5 | 1997 FIFA Confederations Cup | I. McLeod |
16 December 1997 | Riyadh | Brazil | 3–2 | 1997 FIFA Confederations Cup | I. McLeod |
4 February 1998 | Oakland | Trinidad and Tobago | 4–2 | 1998 CONCACAF Gold Cup | Mendonça |
7 February 1998 | Oakland | Honduras | 2–0 | 1998 CONCACAF Gold Cup | E. Baharmast |
12 February 1998 | Los Angeles | Jamaica | 1–0 | 1998 CONCACAF Gold Cup | R. Badilla |
15 February 1998 | Los Angeles | United States | 0–1 | 1998 CONCACAF Gold Cup | R. Ramdhan |
24 February 1998 | Miami | Netherlands | 2–3 | Friendly | Hall |
18 March 1998 | Mexico City | Paraguay | 1–1 | Friendly | R. Gutierrez |
15 April 1998 | Los Angeles | Peru | 1–0 | Friendly | Angeles |
9 May 1998 | Montecatini | Estonia | 0–6 | Friendly | Bolognino |
20 May 1998 | Oslo | Norway | 5–2 | Friendly | Sundell |
23 May 1998 | Dublín | Republic of Ireland | 0–0 | Friendly | Ashman |
31 May 1998 | Lausanne | Japan | 1–2 | Friendly | Detruche |
3 June 1998 | Paris | Saudi Arabia | 0–0 | Friendly | Creteil |
13 June 1998 | Lyon | South Korea | 1–3 | 1998 FIFA World Cup | Benkö |
20 June 1998 | Bourdeaux | Belgium | 2–2 | 1998 FIFA World Cup | Dallas |
25 June 1998 | Saint-Étienne | Netherlands | 2–2 | 1998 FIFA World Cup | Al-Zeid |
29 June 1998 | Montpellier | Germany | 2–1 | 1998 FIFA World Cup | Pereira |
17 November 1998 | Los Angeles | El Salvador | 2–0 | Friendly | K. Scott |
18 November 1998 | Los Angeles | Guatemala | 2–2 (3–5 (p)) | Friendly | R. Gutierrez |
10 February 1999 | Los Angeles | Argentina | 0–1 | Friendly | R. Grady |
19 February 1999 | Hong Kong | Egypt | 0–3 | 1999 Carlsberg Cup | W. Young |
11 March 1999 | Los Angeles | Bolivia | 2–1 | 1999 U.S. Cup | T. Weyland |
13 March 1999 | San Diego | United States | 1–2 | 1999 U.S. Cup | R. Parra |
14 April 1999 | Monterrey | Ecuador | 0–0 | Friendly | Stott |
28 April 1999 | Pedro Juan Caballero | Paraguay | 2–1 | Friendly | Elizondo |
9 June 1999 | Chicago | Argentina | 2–2 | Friendly | R. Grady |
12 June 1999 | Seoul | South Korea | 1–1 | 1999 Korea Cup | Lu Jun |
16 June 1999 | Seoul | Croatia | 2–1 | 1999 Korea Cup | K. Byung-ho |
18 June 1999 | Seoul | Egypt | 0–2 | 1999 Korea Cup | Hae-Yong |
30 June 1999 | Ciudad del Este | Chile | 0–1 | 1999 Copa América | Elizondo |
3 July 1999 | Ciudad del Este | Brazil | 2–1 | 1999 Copa América | Méndez |
6 July 1999 | Ciudad del Este | Venezuela | 3–1 | 1999 Copa América | B. Nuñez |
10 July 1999 | Asunción | Peru | 3–3 (2–4 (p)) | 1999 Copa América | W. de Souza |
14 July 1999 | Ciudad del Este | Brazil | 0–2 | 1999 Copa América | Moreno |
17 July 1999 | Asunción | Chile | 1–2 | 1999 Copa América | H. Elizondo |
25 July 1999 | Mexico City | Saudi Arabia | 5–1 | 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup | Ó. Ruiz |
27 July 1999 | Mexico City | Egypt | 2–2 | 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup | Young-joo |
29 July 1999 | Mexico City | Bolivia | 1–0 | 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup | Ó. Ruiz |
1 August 1999 | Mexico City | United States | 1–0 | 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup | Young-joo |
4 August 1999 | Mexico City | Brazil | 4–3 | 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup | A. Frisk |
13 October 1999 | Chicago | Paraguay | 0–1 | Friendly | T. Weyland |
20 October 1999 | San Diego | Colombia | 0–0 | Friendly | Valenzuela |
27 October 1999 | Houston | Ecuador | 0–0 | Friendly | A. Saheli |
Results 2000–2024[edit]
Unofficial matches[edit]
Date | Location | Opponents | Score | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
28 November 1937 | Mexico City | Basque Country | 1–4 | [47] |
5 December 1937 | Mexico City | Basque Country | 1–2 | [48] |
12 December 1937 | Mexico City | Basque Country | 0–4 | [49] |
9 January 1938 | Mexico City | Basque Country | 3–1 | [50] |
16 October 1938 | Parque Asturias, Mexico City | Basque Country | 8–4 | [51] |
23 October 1938 | Parque Necaxa, Mexico City | Basque Country | 2–6 | [52] |
30 October 1938 | , Parque Asturias, Mexico City | Basque Country | 1–3 | [53] |
See also[edit]
- Mexico at the CONCACAF Gold Cup
- Mexico at the CONCACAF Nations League
- Mexico at the Copa América
- Mexico at the FIFA World Cup
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Mexico » Historical results". www.worldfootball.net. 16 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Magallon scores twice, lifts Mexico to draw with U.S." USA Today. 7 February 2008. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "Soccer notebook – Mexico team's visit to Seattle is a big hit — Brazil next?". Seattle Times. 17 April 2008. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ Jones, Grahame L. (5 June 2008). "Argentina is awesome in 4–1 win over Mexico". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "Cruising to Victory Mexico Tops Peru 4–0 at Soldier Field". lasoccernews.com. Archived from the original on 13 July 2011. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ Mexico-Belize World Cup qualifier moved to Houston, SI.com; 15 April 2008.
- ^ Gustav strikes again! Archived 20 November 2008 at the Wayback Machine, the Jamaica Observer.
- ^ "Final Result: Chile-Mexico from the Coliseum". insidesocal.com. 24 September 2008. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "Mexico vs. Bolivia Match Tonight!". dickssportinggoodspark.com. Archived from the original on 10 July 2011. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "Mexico dominates Bolivia at Dick's". coloradosoccernow.com. Archived from the original on 14 May 2010. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "Happiness' abounds for Team Mexico, fans". atlantasoccernews.net. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "El Tri 'trying,' but leaves Q only tying Guatemala". signonsandiego.com. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "Inexperienced Mexico falls to Colombia, 2–1". dallasnews.com. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ Baxter, Kevin (25 February 2010). "World Cup preparation starts well for Mexico". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ Baxter, Kevin (3 March 2010). "Mexico impresses before 90,526". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ Baxter, Kevin (17 March 2010). "Mexico tops North Korea, 2–1". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 21 March 2010.
- ^ "El Tri sends Mexico's fans into frenzied 'futbol' fiesta". Charlotte Observer. Retrieved 21 March 2010. [dead link]
- ^ Lewis, Michael (8 May 2010). "After scoreless tie at new Meadowlands Stadium, Mexico has a ways to go". New York Daily News. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
- ^ McCarthy, Jack (10 May 2010). "Mexico's trip to Chicago an event". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved 11 May 2010.
- ^ "Mexico strives to improve". Houston Chronicle. 13 May 2010. Retrieved 14 May 2010.
- ^ "Mexico 1–0 Chile". ESPNsoccernet. Retrieved 16 May 2010.
- ^ "England 3–1 Mexico". ESPNsoccernet. Retrieved 24 May 2010.
- ^ "Netherlands 2–1 Mexico". ESPNsoccernet. Retrieved 26 May 2010.
- ^ "Reigning champions beaten". ESPNsoccernet. Retrieved 3 June 2010.
- ^ "Referee designations for matches 1–16" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 5 June 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 July 2010. Retrieved 5 June 2010.
- ^ "Mexico welcomes new coach with 2–0 win". The Washington Post. 9 February 2011. Retrieved 9 February 2011.[dead link]
- ^ "Javier Hernandez helps Mexico beat Paraguay 3–1 in Oakland". San Jose Mercury News. 26 March 2011. Retrieved 26 March 2011.
- ^ "60,808 at the Q see El Tri tie". San Diego Union-Tribune. 29 March 2011. Retrieved 29 March 2011.
- ^ "Mexico, Ecuador play to 1–1 draw". Seattle Times. 28 May 2011. Retrieved 28 May 2011.
- ^ "Dos Santos scores twice in Mexico's win over New Zealand in Denver". Denver Post. 1 June 2011. Retrieved 1 June 2011.
- ^ "Mexico turns it on late to knock off Venezuela". Houston Chronicle. 26 January 2012. Retrieved 1 February 2012.
- ^ "Colombia shows flair in win over Mexico". Miami Herald. 1 March 2012. Retrieved 28 May 2012.
- ^ "Mexico downs Bosnia-Herzegovina 2–1". Chicago Tribune. 31 May 2012. Retrieved 31 May 2012.
- ^ "Mexico-Brazil soccer match draws record crowd to Cowboys Stadium". Dallas Morning News. 3 June 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ "Mexico and Denmark tie in international friendly". AZCentral.com. 23 June 2013. Retrieved 23 June 2013.
- ^ "Sports digest: Peru holds favored Mexico to 0–0 draw in exhibition at Candlestick Park". San Jose Mercury News. 23 June 2013. Retrieved 23 June 2013.
- ^ "Chicharito scores twice for Mexico in 2–2 draw with Nigeria". Sports Illustrated. 23 June 2013. Retrieved 23 June 2013.
- ^ "Mexico vs. Ivory Coast: Final score 4–1, Elephants don't exactly show up". SB Nation. 15 August 2013. Retrieved 15 August 2013.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 7 November 2013. Retrieved 21 November 2013.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Canada blanked by Mexico in World Cup qualifier". Sportsnet. 25 March 2016. Retrieved 25 March 2016.
- ^ "Chicharito's dramatic goal gives El Tri 1–0 win". The San Diego Union-Tribune. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
- ^ "Mexico through to Copa América quarters after seeing off Jamaica". theguardian. 10 June 2016. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
- ^ "Con sobresaltos, México asegura el primer lugar del Grupo C" [With frights, Mexico secures first place in Group C] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 13 June 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2016.
- ^ "Chile embarrasses Mexico, 7–0, in Copa America quarterfinal". Los Angeles Times. 18 June 2016.
- ^ "Mexico hit with FIFA fan ban at two home World Cup qualifiers". Reuters. 18 June 2021. Retrieved 21 June 2021."FIFA reduces penalty on Mexico for anti-gay chants at games". AP. 25 August 2021. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
- ^ "FIFA reduces penalty on Mexico for anti-gay chants at games". Associated Press. 25 August 2021. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
- ^ Zamora, Gerson. "El Equipo de futbol Euzkadi en Mexico, 1937–39" (PDF). Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico. p. 104. Retrieved 26 January 2016.
- ^ "Pero a pesar de ella fueron vencidos por la mejor clase de los visitants" [But despite it they were defeated by the best class of the visitors]. El Siglo de Torreón. 6 December 1937. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Perdio 4 por 0 con los Vascos" [Lost 4 to 0 with the Basques]. El Siglo del Torreón. 13 December 1937. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Por tres a uno ganó el equipo de Mejico a su temible rival" [With three to one the team of Mexico won against its fearsome rival] (PDF). El Mundo Deportivo. 28 January 1938. Retrieved 3 July 2014.
- ^ "Mexico 16 Octubre". El Siglo del Torreon. 17 October 1938. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Mexico 23 de Octubre". El Siglo del Torreon. 24 October 1938. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Mala suerte tuvieron los seleccionados" [The selection had bad luck]. El Siglo del Torreón. 31 October 1938. Retrieved 5 July 2014.